Artists & Art Resources

Arts and Culture
Able Sun, Center for Antiques
Art School of Columbia County, Year Round Art Classes & Workshops
Art Times, Published since 1984,provides commentary and resources for the fine and performing arts.
Artspan, Artists, Artisans and Photographers Web sites
Athens Cultural Center, Exhibits, Events, Classes and Workshops Year ‘Round
Bear Fly Designs
Bindlestiff Cirkus
Carol Nature Photography
Catskill Cultural Center
Catskill Gallery Association
Catskill High Peaks Music
Catskill Mountain Foundation
Catskill Village
Cedar Grove, The Thomas Cole National Historic Site
Delaware Heritage
East Branch Art Gallery
Fotopic.com, Event Photography.Visit Fotopic.com and order your favorite shots by Rob Shannon of local events, people, and places. With every purchase, Fotopic.com will donate 40% to these following organizations. Greene County Council of the Arts, Columbia Memorial Hospital Foundation, Beattie-Powers Place, and the Catskill Action Team.
Greene County Camera Club
Hudson Valley Academy of Performing Arts
Hudson Valley Directory
Hudson Valley Wine Magazine, promoting the wines and winemakers of the nation’s oldest wine-producing region
HRC Showcase Theatre
Irish Cultural Center
Jonathan Donald Productions
Kaliyuga Arts, Theater
North Pointe Cultural Arts Center
New Baltimore Conservancy
Olana, NY State Historical Site
Omi International Arts Center, The Fields Sculpture Park & Architecture Omi
Ophira Sailing, Sailing on the Hudson
Pratt Museum
PhotographyBoard.net
Renaissance Art & Collectibles
Rivertide Aikido
Roshkowska Galleries
Say What? Contemporary Art Gallery
Schoharie Creek Players
Shadowland Theatre
Shaker Museum & Library
Smithtown Township Arts Council
Time & Space Limited
The Grazhda Music and Arts Center
The Center for Photography at Woodstock
St. John the Baptist Ukranian Catholic Church
Windham Chamber Music Festival
Windham Fine Arts
Windham Friends of Art and Photography
Woodstock Graphics
Woodstock School of Art

Artists
Tina Accardi, jewelry
Fred Adell, Wildlife Artist
Dea Archbold, Glass artist
Richard Armstrong, Voice, Opera & Theater
Deborah Artman, Writer; Librettist
William Barnds, painter
Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, painter
Francine Barbet, Painter
Ava Barbour, Design
Robert Barker, Photographer
Terrice Bassler, Ceramic Artist
Keith Batten, Illustrator
Sarah Barker, Painter
Susan Beecher, Potter
Dmitri Belyi, Photographer
Heather Blossom Brown, Painter
Ashley Hopkins-Benton, Artist
Mary Beth Bishop, Potter
Naomi Blum, Painter
Lynne Bolwell, Painter
Carmen Borgia, Music, Sound Design
Don Boutin, Artist
Kate Boyer, Graphic Design
Shannon Broder, Creative Critters
Jules Bullard, photography
Dina Bursztyn, Artist
Virginia Cantarella, Painter
Bill Carbone, Artist
Bob Cepale, Historical paintings
Sasha Chermayeff, painter
James Coe, Painter
Marie Cole, Painter
Gerry Cooley, Painter
V. James DiPerna, photograpy
Sandra Dutton, Writer/Illustrator
Donn Critchell, Photographer
Allison Culbertson, Graphic Designer/Web Designer
Jane Culp, painter
Tasha Depp, mixed media
Terrance Depietro,  Artist/painter/instructor
Paula DeSimone, Jewelry
Francis X. Driscoll, Photographer
William Duffy, Painter
Olive Farrell, Painter
Jean Feinberg, Painter
Patti Ferrara, Artist
Jerry Freedner, Photographer
Stuart Friedman, Painter
Angela Gaffney-Smith, Fine Art
Larry Gambon, Photographer
Ginnie Gardiner, Painter
Laura Garramone, Pastelist
Kaitlyn Gesel, Printmaker
Gail Giles, Painter
Michel Goldberg, Mixed media artist
Linda Gordetsky, Photographer
Lex Grey, Singer
Jamie Grossman, Painter
Christine Hales, Iconography
David Hebb, Experimental Art
Mary Ann Heinzen, Watercolor Paintings
Delbert Higgins, Jr., photographer
Carter Hodgkin, Painter
Jim Holl, Artist
Django Houston, Stone Art
Christine Hughes, Painter
David Jeffery, Photographer
Lilian Johnson, Ceramics
Rivka Katvan, photography
Gretchen Kelly, painter
Liz Kirkhus, Handmade handbags
Paul Kmiotek, Illustrator
Itoko Kobayashi, Origami Paper Craft
Ken Kraus, Painting/Sculpture
Katharine Kreisher, Mixed media
Stepan Kubicek, Sculptor
John Laurenzi, painter
Meryl Learnihan, Illustrator
Nicole Lemelin, Painter, Instructor
Joan Blazis Levitt, Printmaker & Painter
Robert Lipgar, Photographer
Cheryl Lickona, Illustrator
Richard Lisle, Painter
Tammy Liu-Haller, Illustrator & Family Tree Drawings
Myra Lobel, Painter
Susan Martin Maffei, Tapestry Artist
Anna Contes Maguire, Painter
Douglas James Maguire, Painter
Norm Magnussen, Art & advertising
Ellen Mahnken, Designer
Henrietta Mantooth, Painter
Mason Jar Beading
Gregory Martin, Photography
Martin Design, Graphic Design
Kim McLean, Creative Compositions
Brandi Merolla, Photography
Matthew Moll, Artist
Michael Moss, Musician
Claudia McNulty, Artist/Decorative Painter
Michelle Moran, Artist
Cynthia Mulvaney, Artist
Art Murphy, Photography
Linda Nicholls, painter
Elizabeth Nields, Ceramic Artist & Sculptor
Thadeusz Parzygnat, Wood sculptor
Nancy Marie Payne, Storyteller
Ellen Perantoni, painter
Susan Phillips, mixed media & photography
Jeanne Poland, Desktop Publishing & Calligraphy
Molly Pomerance, Artist
Elisa Pritzker, Installation Artist
Paul Rappleyea, Photographer
Daniel Region, Photographer
Bob Ricketson, Photograher
Nilda Rodriquez, Creative Candles
Lisa Peters Russ, Artist
Ruth Sachs, Ceramics
Susan Sammis, photography
Susumu Sato, Photographer
Carol Savvas, Musician
Rob Shannon, Event Photographer
Ave Siecinski, Murals & Decorative Art
Jeffrey S. Shaw, Writer/Photographer
Ruby Silvious, Designer
D. Jack Solomon, Artist
Susan M. Story, Pastel
Ken Tannenbaum, photographer
Robin Bruck-Tanner, Pottery
Thomas Teich, Photographer
Alan Thompson, Sculptor
Francia Tobacman, Painter
Richard Trachtman, Author
Dara Trahan, Masquerade masks & more
Joseph Tripi, Photography
Carrie Tuccio, Bookbinding
K.Velis Turan, Fiber Artist
Elizabeth Tyre, Multi Media, Sculpture
Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, Musicians
Marlene Vidibor, Jewelry
Uel Wade, Musician
Margaret Waldhelm, Writer
Linda Waldschmidt, Painter
Barbara Walter, Artist
Elaine Warfield, Designer
Chad Weckler, Photographer
Richard Wengenroth, Painter
Wendy Williams, Mixed Media
Arthur Yanoff, Abstract painter

Organizations
United States Federation of Small Businesses Go to the SMALL BUSINESS INSURANCE CLEARINGHOUSE To Find Our Best Values In Health Insurance Coverage For Small Business Owners and Employees

General Interest
Welcome to Catskill dot com Your One Source to connect to the Catskill area.
Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area Information on approximately 88 Hudson River Valley Heritage Sites
Olana State Historic Site, Former Home of Frederick Church
Hudson Valley Network Useful directory
Hudson Valley Directory
Catskill Guide Online Guide to the Catskill Mountains
Flickr, “The best way to store, search, sort, and share your photos”
Galleries of the Mid-Hudson Valley
Bear Systems -Your Guide to the Mid-Hudson Valley
CatskillLive.com A free online news paper, Covering Catskill NY.
Saugerties.com Information about Saugerties and the surrounding communities
Pine Ridge Farm LLC,
pigmentsplus.com – Artist Materials, Catalogs, tips; traditional/innovative artist materials help
The Beautiful Bride – On location Wedding Hair and Make-up by NYC fashion and beauty industry professionals
Town of Coxsackie
Town of Cairo
Historic Roxbury in the Catskills
Town of Saugerties
Town of Margaretville
Town of New Baltimore

Recreation
Catskill Hiking Shack
CatskillGuide.com/hiking.htm
The Washington Irving Inn

Economic Development
New York State Tourism Information
Empire State Development Corp.
New York State Home Page
The Business Council of New York State
The Upstate Economy Report
Greene County Economic Development, Tourism & Planning
Greene County Tourism Association
Catskill Center for Conservation and Development
Association of Towns of the State of New York
New York State Agricultural Mediation Program (NYSAMP)

Educational Resources
Greene County Historical Society
Columbia-Greene Community College
Heermance Memorial Library
The Desmond Fish Library
Hope Farm Press
Links to Historic Restorations, Libraries, and Museums
Reference and Education Links
tdparts.com – Materials & Technique Instruction, workshops/private instruction, seminars

Conservation
Cornell Cooperative Extension
Hudson River Foundation
New York Geology Resource Page

County Agencies
COLUMBIA-GREENE HUMANE SOCIETY/SPCA
Child Care Council of Columbia/Greene County